top of page

Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

Levitate Coaching takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website and our services.  It tells you what information we collect about you, why we collect it and how we may use it.  We do not share any personal information with any third parties nor rent, sell, disclose or distribute your information to any outside parties. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Levitate Coaching may change this Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post the changes on this web.

COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data

While using our website and services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Postal Address, including post code and city

  • Usage Data

  • Other relevant personal information to enable us to offer and provide our services

Usage Data

Usage data is collected automatically when using our website.

Usage data may include information such as your device's internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

When you access the website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.

Cookies 

 

Cookies are small files which many websites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the website what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable websites to provide you with a more personalised service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them. Although we use cookies, most parts of our website can be accessed even if your cookies are turned off.

 

You may find there are parts of the website which cannot be accessed if your cookies are turned off.  Google’s Remarketing feature uses Cookies to serve relevant messages based on someone’s past visits to our website. Information about how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies can be found by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out Page.

Use of your personal data 

We collect your personal data so we can provide you with any on-going services, including attendance at our events, workshops, courses or for the delivery of our other services. We will only collect personal data from you to be able to provide and oversee this service to you and is not limited to:

  • To provide and maintain our website and other services: including to monitor the usage of our website.

  • To manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of the website. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the website that are available to you as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the website.

  • To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide you: with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

  • For business transfers: we may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data held by us about our service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: we may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our website, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for as per this Policy.  We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Transfer of your personal data

Your information, including personal data, is processed at the locations from which we operate and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.  It means that this information may be transferred to, and maintained on. computers located outside of your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted – please contact us at: info@levitatecoaching.com.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at info@levitatecoaching.com to have the matter investigated.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not holding or processing your personal data in accordance with this policy or the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Security of your personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHILDRENS PRIVACY

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13.  If You are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us.  If We become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent's consent before we collect and use that information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site.  Our website may include plug-ins and applications as PayPal.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read and review the privacy Policy of every site you visit.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, you can contact us by email at:

 

info@levitatecoaching.com

bottom of page